Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms under which Kartódromo do Montijo collects and processes our customers’ personal data, whether through websites and social networks or directly in Kartódromo do Montijo website.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy carefully, so that your decision to provide and entrust us with your personal data may be free,

 

  1. Privacy Statement

Kartódromo do Montijo is committed to the respect and protection of your personal data, and for this reason, we have developed an ongoing service in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data provided.

The collection and processing of the information you have provided us is performed in accordance with the Kartódromo do Montijo security and confidentiality policies and procedures, in strict compliance with the applicable legislation, namely the Personal Data Protection Law, Law No. 67/98, of 26/10 (“DPL”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Kartódromo do Montijo is responsible for processing your personal data,and does so in your own exclusive interest.

As a service provider, Kartódromo do Montijo needs to collect and maintain information about you necessary for the execution of the respective contract, compliance with legal obligations and the pursuit of lawful interests, as well as for the protection and defence of Kartódromo do Montijo in the event of a dispute. 

Should you decide not to provide the information requested, we will be unable to fulfil our obligations, which may lead to an inability to execute the contract.

  1. What information will we collect?

We will only collect and process data necessary for complying with the relevant purposes. Kartódromo do Montijo will not collect any data that we do not need.

In order to comply with the purposes specified below, the following information will be collected: Personal and contact information (name,  address, email, phone number, technical information (IP address, log-in data, browser type and version, location and time zone, language, operating system and platform), information shared publicly on social media, and/or information that the data subject decides to share in connection with our accounts.

The information is collected and processed by a third-party entity, bound by obligations to ensure security and privacy.

  1. What will we do with your personal data?

Your data will be collected and stored by Kartódromo do Montijo so we are able to provide the contracted services and comply with contractually-assumed obligations.

a) Subscription to newsletters;

b) Creation and customisation of advertising campaigns and promotions, special offers information, communication of new services/new ventures;

c) Management of loyalty programmes;

d) Management of comments, complaints/claims;

e) Notification of changes made to our websites.

 

  1. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may transfer your personal data to other companies when such transfer is related to the service provision, or the achievement of Kartódromo do Montijo’ objectives.

Your personal data may be provided and accessed by companies providing us with IT services (recording/storing the files containing your personal data), as well as companies that provide us with the software (through which your personal data is stored and processed), namely in the event of technical assistance. All the companies are bound by confidentiality obligations.

In addition to the case above, we will only disclose your personal data to a third party if and to the extent that we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Your Rights

Under the terms of the GDPR, you are granted certain rights related to your personal data.

You will have the right to request from us the access, correction and deletion of your personal data, the right to restrain the processing of such data and, in certain circumstances, the right to portability of your personal data.

In case we are processing personal data based on your consent, such consent may be withdrawn at any time, in which case the processing will have to cease.  Therefore, should you wish to stop receiving communications for the purposes of advertising and marketing, please send an email to geral@kartmontijo.com

In order to exercise the rights referred to above, you should contact us via email at geral@kartmontijo.com.

When exercising your rights, this does not entail the payment of any fee. However, unjustified, repetitive or excessive requests may be subject to a fee charge.

Your request for access will be processed as soon as possible. Should we see ourselves unable to respond within a period of 30 (thirty) days after receiving the request, we will let you know the deadline we need to respond to said request.

Should we see ourselves unable to comply with your request, we will let you know the related grounds.

If you believe that Kartódromo do Montijo has not allowed you to exercise your rights regarding personal data protection, you may file a complaint with the supervisory and administrative authority – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados [National Data Protection Commission] – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon (Portugal) | Tel.: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | email:  geral@kartmontijo.com geral@cnpd.pt

 

  1. Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. To protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or illegal copying we have implemented a set of appropriate technical and organisational measures, such as permanently updated anti-virus and anti-spyware protection, SSL encryption for sensitive data ( booking form), firewalls, frequent backups, restricted access to personal data only for those who need it.

While no security measures are 100% effective and secure, we are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data, wherefore we are continuously reviewing and improving our security measures.

If your access to our websites is done using a username and password that was generated or chosen by you, you are responsible for maintaining its confidentiality.

 

  1. Data Retention Period

Your personal data will be retained for the period strictly necessary for complying with the purposes for which it was collected and processed, or for the period necessary for complying with the applicable legal obligations.

We will cease the processing of your personal data or remove any association of the data to you (“pseudonymisation”) as soon as the processing ceases to serve its purposes, the compliance of legal obligations or the lawful interests of Kartódromo do Montijo.

  1. Cookies Policy

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are embedded into the user’s device (computer, mobile phone, or tablet) when you visit Kartódromo do Montijo websites via a browser. Cookies enable the website to recognise the user’s device.

 

Why do we use cookies? Kartódromo do Montijo uses cookies and other web crawlers to understand how you have reached us, the frequency of your visits and your browsing preferences, enabling us to discover the best way of presenting information that is truly relevant to you, as a user.

Cookies and other web crawlers used by Kartódromo do Montijo do not collect personal information of any kind, or any other information that enables your identification.

 

What types of cookies do we use? Kartódromo do Montijo uses session cookies, which are deleted once the user leaves the browser or website, and persistent cookies, which remain on your device until they expire or until they are deleted when you use your browser’s features.

 

Consent. By browsing Kartódromo do Montijo website, you accept the installation of cookies that require consent on your device.

 

Delete and/or block cookies: Cookies and other web crawlers may be configured, deleted or blocked via the user’s browser settings.

 

Which tools are used by the Kartódromo do Montijo website for analytics and user behaviour?

Google Analytics

Kartódromo do Montijo websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). Like this, cookies that provide information on the Website’s use are being stored. This data, including the user’s IP address, is transmitted to Google servers.

According to statements issued by Google, data collected by Google Analytics is not related to any other data held by Google.

Users may delete cookies in their browser settings and prevent them from being stored in the future. In this case, however, users may not be able to use all the features on Kartódromo do Montijo’ websites.

Users may also deactivate the tool by downloading and installing a browser add-on available from Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Facebook

Kartódromo do Montijo websites use components of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter “Facebook”) (e.g.: Facebook Connect and Facebook social plug-ins). When you access a webpage using such components, a connection with Facebook servers is established. This allows Facebook to identify the website that the user is visiting, and potentially store other data such as the IP address. If the user is also connected to Facebook, Facebook may also associate the data with the user’s Facebook account. Should the user wish to prevent this, he/she must log out from Facebook before visiting the webpage.

You can find more information about how Facebook processes data on Facebook website: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

  1. 10.Changes

This Privacy Policy may be changed or amended at any time, without prior notice. Any changes or amendments will be duly published on our website and, if necessary, communicated via email, always including reference to the last update. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically check the Privacy Policy in force.

 

  1. Contacts

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how your data is processed, please contact us via email geral@kartmontijo.com .

Terms and Conditions

When accessing this site, the user undertakes to accept and abide by these terms and conditions of use.

The information contained on this site – specifically, the domain name, trademarks, logos, signs, drawings, illustrations, photographs, texts, diagrams, graphics and other files – is the property of Kartódromo do Montijo. and is protected by current law. Downloading, copying, changing, transmitting, distributing, reproducing or re-sending this information, in whole or in part, for commercial purposes without Kartódromo do Montijo’ prior written permission is expressly prohibited and is punishable by law.

Any use and/or external disclosure of the information contained on this site expressly authorised by Kartódromo do Montijo requires the express mention of its origin and authorship.

The user is solely and exclusively liable for any information provided to this site. Kartódromo do Montijo shall process the information provided for the purposes of providing its services and administrative and business management.

The user of this site is entitled to access, change and delete the personal information provided to Kartódromo do Montijo. For this purpose, notification should be sent to Kartódromo do Montijo at geral@kartmontijo.com.

The user of this site may not use any software or application that may interfere with its normal functioning.

This site may contain advertising references and/or hyperlinks to other sites over which Kartódromo do Montijo exercises no control, and for whose content it shall not be held responsible.

The access to certain content of this site may be reserved for registered users.

Kartódromo do Montijo works continually to update and check the information and/or tools provided on this site. However, Kartódromo do Montijo may not be held responsible should the content shown on this site occasionally present an error or technical failure. Kartódromo do Montijo may carry out amendments, updates or corrections to the information provided without prior notice.

Updated 28 September 2018